Marching Band

Northmont’s Marching Band has a long and proud tradition of excellence. Northmont is a two-time Bands of America Regional Champion, three-time Midstates Class Champion, and 2000 Bands of America Grand National Finalist.

As one of the largest co-curricular programs in the district, the marching band strives to support the community and can be seen at parades, football games, and many other community events throughout the year.


image3.png

Northmont is excited to announce their 2019 competition show entitled Graveyard. . More information will be announced soon.

2019 Tour Schedule

August 10, 2019 - Englewood Fine Arts Parade and Concert

August 18, 2019 - Northmont Marching Band Cake Walk Concert

August 23, 2019 - Dayton Dragons Performance

August 31, 2019 - MSBA Northmont Band Premiere

September 7, 2019 - MSBA Kings Invitational

September 14, 2019 - MSBA Bellbrook Invitational

September 28, 2019 MSBA Lebanon Invitational

October 3, 2019 - Northmont Homecoming Parade

October 19, 2019 - Centerville Jazz Invitational

October 25, 2019 - BOA Indianapolis Super Regional

November 9, 2019 - MSBA AAAA Championships @ Kings HS


2019 Marching Band Design Team

Brian Wissman and Mark Johnston - Directors

Aaron Bailey - Program Coordinator

Mark Moreno - Visual Design

Matt Hahn - Winds and Front Ensemble Designer and Arranger

Tom Gasparrini - Battery Designer and Arranger


Recent Accomplishments and Accolades

2000 Bands of America Louisville Regional Champion

2000 Bands of America Grand National Finalist

2002 Bands of America St. Louis Regional Champion

5-time MSBA Class Champion

16-time MSBA Class Finalist

2018 MSBA Class AAAA Bronze Medalist

2019 Marching Band Staff

Brian Wissman - Director

Mark Johnston - Director

Gina Roberts - Guard Director

Ja’Malh Wallace - Guard - Director

Anna Smith - Guard

Brian Davis - Guard

Jenny Hey - Guard

Cody Matson - Guard

Dan Moell - Percussion Director

Abby Almanrode - Front Ensemble Director

Jordan Kracus - Battery Manager

James Streicher - Percussion

Adam Geiger - Percussion

Anthony Lee - Winds and Student Teacher

Lilith Holloway - Winds and Drum Majors

Ryan Chatterton - Winds

Melissa Navarra - Winds

Sarah Miller - Winds

Ian Blouch - Visual

Gabe Markins - Visual

Rylee Fitzgerald - Visual

DeAnna Ullery - Visual